Nutmeg Essential Oil

217.00

217.00

Inclusive of all taxes

  • -
    +
Brand 3B SHOP
SKU: NutmegEO-3
Availability In Stock
Write a Review

Nutmeg (Myristica fragrans)

100% Pure & Undiluted

3 ml without Box

5 ml with Box

10 ml with Box

The health benefits of nutmeg oil may include its ability to relieve stress, pain, menstrual cramps, heart disorders, indigestion, blood pressure, cough, and bad breath. The health benefits of nutmeg oil can be attributed to its medicinal properties such as its role as a sedative, stimulant, relaxing, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, and bactericidal substance.

Health Benefits of Nutmeg Oil

May Reduce Pain

May Relieve Menstrual Cramps

May Have Anticonvulsant Properties

May Treat Indigestion

May Improve Blood Circulation

May Help Treat Respiratory Problems

May Improve Cognition

May Eliminate Bad Breath

Other Benefits of Nutmeg & Its Oil

Spice: The herb is very popular as a spice and is often used for culinary purposes. In cooking, nutmeg is versatile and can be used in potato dishes and meat preparations in Europe, garam masala in India, and as a curry ingredient in Japan.

Incense: Nutmeg is used in various incense sticks due to its woody fragrance. It is also believed that Roman priests used to burn nutmeg as incense.

Flavor: Nutmeg, or Jaiphal as it is called in Hindi, is a very popular flavoring agent in making sweets in India. It is also used in baked goods, sauces, ice cream, and custards. Certain coffee drinks, including cappuccino, are flavored using nutmeg and cinnamon.

Soaps: The antiseptic properties of nutmeg may make it useful in the manufacturing of antiseptic soaps. Nutmeg essential oil may be used for bathing as well, due to its refreshing nature.

Cosmetics: Since nutmeg oil is antibacterial and antiseptic, it may be used in many cosmetics meant for dull, oily or wrinkled skin. It may also be used in making after shave lotions and creams.

Room Freshener: Nutmeg oil can be used as a room freshener, again due to its woody and pleasant aroma.

Tobacco: This oil is commonly used in the tobacco industry to change the flavor of the tobacco blend slightly.

Blending: This oil blends well with many other essential oils including lavender, rosemary, orange, black pepper, clary sage, eucalyptus, ginger, and ylang-ylang oils.